World Challenge Cup


World Challenge Cup 2015

– Challenge Cup I: 20. – 22.2.2015 Tartu, Estonia
– Challenge Cup II: 20. – 22.3.2015 Sofia, Bulgaria
– Challenge Cup III & Finals: 24. – 26.4.2015 Tampere, Finland

World Challenge Cup 2014

– Challenge Cup I: 7. – 9.2.2014 Tartu, Estonia
– Challenge Cup II: 21.- 23.3.201 Sofia, Bulgaria
– Challenge Cup III & Finals: 25. – 27.4.2014 Helsinki, Finland

World Challenge Cup 2013

– Challenge Cup I: 26. – 27.1.2013 Hungary, Budapest
– Challenge Cup II: 4. – 8.4.2013 Sofia, Bulgaria
– Challenge Cup III & Final: 3. – 5.5.2013 Barcelona, Spain

World Challenge Cup 2012

– Challenge Cup I: Tartu, EST 10. – 13.2.2012
– Challenge Cup II: Vantaa, FIN 16. – 18.3.2012
– Challenge Cup III & Finals: Varna, BUL 27. – 29.4.2012

Final Rank (after IFAGG Junior World Championships and Challenge Cup Finals in Varna)

Team Country Points Rank
1. Roxett RUS 36 1
2. Vdokhnovenie RUS 30 2
3. GC Janika Elite EST 22 3
4. OVO Junior team Magneetit FIN 19 4
5. National Team BUL 16 5
6. Team Vantaa FIN 15 6
7. GC Janika “Garnett” EST 14 7
8. Valery UKR 4 8
9. TJ Sokol Velky Tynec CZE 4 8
10. Altozano ESP 3 10
11. Akademik BUL 3 10
12. U.D. San Roque ESP 1 12
13. Victoria Life RUS 0 13
14. Sonet RUS 0 13
15. GC Piruett “Flamingo” EST 0 13
16. Tähdettäret, Tapiolan Voim FIN 0 13
17. GC Piruett EST 0 13
18. Sole, JyvNV FIN 0 13
19. Anler RUS 0 13
20. Fionat 97 FIN 0 13
21. Studio Adagio BEL 0 13
22. San Anton ESP 0 13
23. Northern Lights CAN 0 13
24. Impala BUL 0 13
25. Dilyana BUL 0 13
26. Trasko Vyskov CZE 0 13
27. Ritmica Cartagena ESP 0 13

World Challenge Cup points and ranking

  • 3 part competitions (year 2011)
  • The group can participate in 1-3 competitions on their own choice
  • For the final ranking (World Challenge Cup results) will be counted total WCC points from those three (3) part-competitions.
  • The World Challenge Cup rankings will be counted with following system: Ten (10) best teams of every WCC part-competition will get points as follows:
    • rank first (1.) of competition gets 12 WCC points
    • rank second (2.) of competition gets 10 WCC points
    • rank third (3.) of competition gets 8 WCC points
    • rank forth (4.) of competition gets 7 WCC points
    • rank fifth (5.) of competition gets 6 WCC points
    • 6. – 5 points etc.
    • 7. – 4
    • 8. – 3
    • 9. – 2
    • 10. – 1

World Challenge Cup 2011

– Challenge Cup I: Vantaa, FIN 1. – 3.4.2011
– Challenge Cup II: Vigo (Pontevedra), ESP 12. – 15.5.2011
– Challenge Cup III & Finals: Moscow, RUS 28. – 30.10.2011

Points after third competition – World Challenge Cup Finals

Team Country Points Rank
1. Roxett RUS 34 1
2. GC Janika Sunshine EST 28 2
3. Sonet RUS 27 3
4. Fosforit/OVO FIN 15 4
5. Sanix/Tupy FIN 12 5
6. National Team BUL 10 6
7. GC Janika Melisande EST 9 7
8. Magneetit/OVO FIN 6 8
9. Gloria/PakV FIN 6 8
10. Muntanyenc Sant Cugat ESP 5 10
11. TJ Sokol Velky Tynec CZE 4 11
12. Northern Lights CAN 4 11
13. Alcor UKR 3 13
14. Vivend UKR 3 13
15. SK TRASKO Vyskov CZE 1 15
15. Studio Adagio BEL 1 15
16. Vdokhnovenie RUS 0 17
17. GC Janika Tallinn EST 0 17
18. ÖTB Linz AUT 0 17
19. Mantila Brno CZE 0 17
20. Altozano ESP 0 17
21. San Anton ESP 0 17
22. Maniotas ESP 0 17
23. Team Imani DEN 0 17

World Challenge Cup 2010
– Challenge Cup I:  Jyväskylä, FIN 26. – 28.3.2010
– Challenge Cup II: Brno, CZE 23. – 25.4.2010
– Challenge Cup III: Sant Cugat, ESP 14. – 16.5.2010

Challenge Cup final ranking:

Group Country Points Rank
1. Victoria RUS 36 1
2. Janika Junior EST 25 2
3. Vdokhnovenie RUS 18 3
4. Janika Sunshine EST 18 3
5. Molekyylit/OVO FIN 17 5
6. LaStrada/SVo FIN 15 6
7. Fosforit/OVO FIN 10 7
8. Altozano ESP 9 8
9. Sokol Velky Tynec CZE 9 8
10. Muntanyenc Sant Cugat ESP 7 10
11. Mantila Brno CZE 3 11
12. White Trillium CAN 1 12
13. Sonet RUS 0
14. Sanix FIN 0
15. Kidea FIN 0
16. Piruett Flamingo EST 0
17. Trasko Vyskov CZE 0
18. Sokol Plzen IV CZE 0
19. San Anton Cartagena ESP 0
20. Embla DEN 0
21. Chiquita DEN 0
22. Sofia DEN 0
23. Aesthetic Morvedre Valencian R. ESP 0
24. Northern lights CAN 0
25. Societa Gimnastica Alba ITA 0

World Challenge Cup 2009

– World Challenge Cup I / IFAGG Junior Championships: 12. – 15.3.2009 Rostov-on-Don, RUS
– World Challenge Cup II / Spring Breeze: 3. – 5.4.2009 Tallinn, EST
– World Challenge Cup III: 15. – 17.5.2009 Pinto (near Madrid), ESP


Final rank list after 3rd World Challenge Cup competition, revised 22nd June, 2009

Group Country Points Rank
1. Victoria RUS 34 1
2. National team UKR 27 2
3. Janika EST 19 3
4. Mimodes FIN 17 4
5. Minetit FIN 14 5
6. Sonet RUS 10 6
7. Altozano SPA 8 7
8. La Strada FIN 7 8
9. Kidea FIN 6 9
10. Piruett EST 5 10
11. Woman care BRA 5 10
12. Sokol Pilsen IV CZE 3 12
13. Slovan Plzen CZE 3 12
14. Aldaia SPA 2 14
15. Sokol Opava CZE 2 14
16. Fouette EST 1 16